Contact

mail[at]ernestaaron.com

CV

Born: Blacktown

Lives and works: Blue Mountains 

      

Solo Exhibitions

2019

Amplified Part II (with Andrew Aaron), Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

Amplified (with Andrew Aaron), Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2017

Finished Unfinished Works, The Kiosk Studio, Blue Mountains

2013

Perceptual Fields, Peacock Gallery, Sydney

2011

Picturing Perception - Postgraduate Degree Show, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

Ernest Aaron (project curated by Lucy Ainsworth), Paper Plane Gallery, Sydney

2010

EACH, East Sydney Doctors Art Tunnel, Sydney

2007

Ernest Aaron (as part of the Firstdraft Emerging Studio Residency), Firstdraft, Sydney

2006

Works on Paper, Old School Building, University of Sydney

Substance, g & A Studios, Sydney

 

Group Exhibitions & Art Prizes

2019

Collectors’ Edition #6 (fundraiser), Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba

2018

Balik Tanow, Peacock Gallery, Sydney

2017

For Art’s Sake Fundraiser, Enmore Design Centre, Sydney

2014

Contemporary’s Contemporaries, Pop Up Gallery, MCA, Sydney

Art 3K, Art Atrium, Sydney

Beastly, Delmar Gallery, Sydney

Crossing Boundaries, (curated by Catherine Croll), Sydney Town Hall, Sydney

2013

Shelf Life, Delmar Gallery, Sydney

Art 3K, Art Atrium, Sydney

Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

Paddington Art Prize, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

Kogarah Art Prize, Kogarah Library and Cultural Centre, Sydney

Interplay, 107 Projects, Sydney

2012

Shelf Life, Delmar Gallery, Sydney

Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

Contemporary Works from Sydney College of the Arts, (curated by Deb Wall) Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, Coffs Harbour

Blacktown City Art Prize, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

Elemental, (curated by Catherine Benz and Geoff Weary), Delmar Gallery, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

On Paper, (curated by Vaughan O’Connor), Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2011

Fundraiser, 55 Sydenham Rd, Sydney

Postgraduate Degree Show, SCA Gallery, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

Blacktown City Art Prize, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

The 60th Blake Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

UnContainable,Verge Festival, University of Sydney, Sydney

Emerging, Gosford Regional Gallery, Gosford

2010

Recent Acquisitions, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

Blacktown City Art Exhibition, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

Qualia, Mils Gallery, Sydney

MCA staff show, (curated by Bridie Connell & Ivan Muniz Reed), Gaffa, Sydney

2009

Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize, At the Vanishing Point, Sydney

Drawcard 09, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2008

Creative Madness, Orson & Blake, Sydney

Don’t Sleep, Somedays Gallery, Sydney

The Humble Spud, Maundrell Park, Sydney

2007

Sculpturthon, Maundrell Park, Sydney

Smash Hits, (curated by Tom Polo), Parramatta Artists Studio, Sydney

Paddington Art Prize, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

Square Dance (Fundraiser), Firstdraft, Sydney

Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize, At the Vanishing Point, Sydney

Trajectories of Dissent, Mori Gallery, Sydney

Serial Boxes Project, Mori Gallery, Sydney

Salon Trash & Treasure, Commissioner Pilgrim, Sydney

Kempsey Shire Art Prize, Macleay Valley Community Art Gallery, Gladstone

2006

Paddington Art Prize, Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney

Drawcard 06, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

Street Props, Mori Gallery, Sydney

Artists against Sedition Laws, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

2005

Forever, Mori Gallery, Sydney

Absolute Secret Drawcard, Cellblock, National Art School, Sydney

2004

Honours Exhibition, Cellblock, National Art School, Sydney

Drawcard, Cellblock, National Art School, Sydney

2003

Art on the Rocks, ASN Gallery, Sydney

Degree Exhibition, National Art School, Sydney

John Olsen Figure Drawing Prize, National Art School, Sydney

Absinthe Minded, Stairwell Gallery, National Art School, Sydney

 

Sound Performances

2019   Amplified Part II, (with Andrew Aaron), Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney (19th October)

2019   Amplified, (with Andrew Aaron), Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney (10th August)

2013   Perceptual Fields, (with Andrew Aaron), Peacock Gallery, Sydney; Interplay, (with By Law), 107 Projects, Sydney

2012   Gallery Launch, (with By Law), Paperplane Gallery, Sydney 

2009   Red Beans & Rice, (with Kaleid), Oxford Art Factory, Darlinghurst (28th May); Point of No Return, (with Kaleid), Dirty Shirlows, Sydney (2nd May); Stargazing, At the Vanishing Point, (with Kaleid), Sydney (3rd April)

2008   At the Vanishing Point, (with Kaleid), Sydney (4th December); Broken Clock Orchestra & Kaleid, (with Kaleid), Serial Space, Sydney (30th October)

 

 Education 

2010 - 2011   Master of Fine Art, Sydney College of the Arts, the University of Sydney

2001 - 2004  Bachelor of Fine Art – Honours (Drawing), National Art School, Sydney

1998 - 2000  Diploma in Applied Science with major studies in Systems Agriculture, University of Western Sydney – Hawkesbury

 

Awards & Grants

2019   NSW Artists’ Grant, National Association for the Visual Arts, funded by Create NSW

2012   Blacktown City Art Prize, Blacktown Arts Centre – Highly Commended, Painting

2011   Blacktown City Art Prize, Blacktown Arts Centre – Winner, Local Artist Prize & Highly commended, Works on Paper

2011   Emerging, Gosford Regional Gallery – Winner & Sharpe Bros. Acquisitive Prize

2010   Blacktown City Art Exhibition, Blacktown Arts Centre – Winner, First Prize Painting & Winner, Arts Reference Group Award

2009   Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize, At the Vanishing Point – Highly Commended & Winner, People’s Choice Award

2006   Wall 2 Wall Mural Art Competition, Leichhardt Council - Third Place

2006   Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery – Winner, Emerging Artist’s Award

 

Residencies 

2019   Artist in Residence with Andrew Aaron on the occasion of the exhibition Amplified, Blacktown Arts Centre

2017   Platform Gallery Artist in Residence at The Kiosk, Katoomba, Blue Mountains

2007   Firstdraft Emerging Artist Studio Residency, Funded by the Australia Council for the Arts

 

Collections

Brooklyn Art Library, New York, USA

Story Factory, Sydney

Sharpe Bros. Gosford

Blacktown City Council Art Collection, Sydney

Westlink M7, Sydney

Private collections

 

Public Mural Work

2011   UnContainable - Verge Arts Festival, University of Sydney

2010   EACH, East Sydney Doctors Art Tunnel, Sydney

2006   Wall 2 Wall Mural Art Competition, (commission), Leichhardt Council, Sydney; Verge Arts Festival, Graffiti Tunnel, University of Sydney; Wall Mural (commission), Bondi Public School

 

Invited Artist Talks 

2019   Amplified, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2017   Balik Tanow, Peacock Gallery, Sydney

2013   Perceptual Fields, Peacock Gallery, Sydney

2011   Blacktown City Art Prize, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2011   Emerging, Gosford Regional Gallery, Gosford

2010   Blacktown City Art Exhibition, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney

2009   Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize, At the Vanishing Point, Sydney

2007   Ernest Aaron, Firstdraft, Sydney

2006   Bondi Public School, Bondi; Street Props, Mori Gallery, Sydney

 

 Professional Artistic Assistance

2019   Execute a wall drawing element in Never is Forever 2 2018  by Sharon Goodwin, a 3D acrylic wall drawing included in Playback: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2018, AGNSW,curated by Matt Cox on tour at the Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba.

2019   Execute a wall drawing element in i drew this, and then i died 2018 by Jason Phu, a mixed media installation included in Playback: Dobell Australian Drawing Biennial 2018, AGNSW,curated by Matt Cox on tour at the Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, Katoomba.

2018   Assist artist Tom Nicholson in drawing Untitled wall drawing, 2009-18, installed at the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia as part of the 21st Biennale of Sydney

2015   Assist and perform with artist Hossein Ghaemi in his performance installation featured in 1 Room, 13 Times, curated by Mark Feary, Spring 1883, The Establishment, Sydney

2014   Execute Memory Drawings by Martin Conway, a series of wall drawings and paintings installed at UNSW Galleries in the exhibition Amnesia Lab

2012   Assist artist Tom Nicholson in drawing Untitled wall drawing, 2009-12, included in Marking Time, curated by Rachel Kent and installed at the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

 

Bibliography

Jessica Aquilina, ‘Perceptual Fields,’ Blacktown Sun, 24 May, 2013

Di Bartok, ‘All eyes on the exceptional prize work,’ Mosman Daily, 3 August, 2006, p. 15

Sunanda Creagh, ‘Artists come out to spray,’ The Sydney Morning Herald, 3 March, 2006, p. 15

Sunanda Creagh, ‘Open Gallery,’ The Sydney Morning Herald (Spectrum), 29 April, 2006, p.16

Shaun Ellis, ‘Graffic Designs,’ Sydney Central Courier, 8 March, 2006, p. 20

Shaun Ellis, ‘All’s well that ends wall,’ The Wentworth Courier, 2 August, 2006

‘Emerging,’ (exhibition catalogue), 2011

Andrew Frost, ‘Shapes of things to come,’ The Sydney Morning Herald (Metro Art), 21-28 April 2011 p. 12

Leslie Harding, ‘Honours Exhibition,’ (catalogue), 2004, p. 4

Lawrence Machado, ‘Viewers can choose their own reading,’ Blacktown Advocate, 12 October 2011 p. 21

Vaughan O’Connor, ‘On Paper,’ (exhibition catalogue essay), 2012

‘Recent Acquisitions,’ (exhibition catalogue), 2010 

Marie Rea, ‘Getting to know …Filipino Australian artist Ernest Aaron,’ Ausinformer, 15 March 2012

Elizabeth Stanton, ‘An Excellent Adventure,’ the MAG, issue two, 2006, p. 16

 

Media

Video: The Canvas Project Ep. 9, 11 September, 2011

Television: SBS world news broadcast for the exhibition ‘Street Props’ at Mori Gallery, 6.30pm, 1 March, 2006

Radio: 2UE 945AM radio interview on the John Stanley show for the exhibition ‘Street Props’ at Mori Gallery, 1.20pm, 3 March, 2006